We offer:

  • 4 tennis courts
  • Practice wall
  • Tournaments
  • Leagues
  • Training
  • Juniors
  • CASSAC LTC's Tournaments

    Tournaments

    To participate in the internal tournaments it is imperative to join early, mid May at latest.

    "American Tournaments" are organised once or twice a year and publicised on the notice-board. These can be played in various formats. This is a progressive game, where you go on or stay depending if you win or loose the short set, and play with a different partner each time. You will have a handicap, and the winner is the one with the most games won.

    For recent tournament photos on our facebook page, click the facebook link to the right of the page!

    Historical tournament photos (2001-2006 are available on our Events Page

    Events

    CASSAC Lawn Tennis Club "HALL OF FAME"

    Singles winners since 1975:

    1975 - G. BIGNALL
    1976 - G. BIGNALL
    1977 - G. BIGNALL
    1978 - B.HOPKINSON
    1979 - GRAHAM J. HARBOUR
    1980 - GRAHAM J. HARBOUR
    1981 - DAVID O. WHITEHILL
    1982 - DAVID O. WHITEHILL
    1984 - PAUL CHAY
    1986 - PAUL CHAY
    1987 - PAUL CHAY
    1988 - PAUL CHAY
    1989 - PAUL J. GROOM
    1990 - PAUL J.GROOM
    1991 - ANDREW PROCOPE
    1992 - ANDREW PROCOPE
    1993 - SHAUN CRICHTON
    1994 - PAUL J. GROOM
    1995 - PAUL J. GROOM
    1997 - ALESSANDRO NOCE
    1998 - SHAUN CRICHTON
    1999 - HERVÉ GOUTORBE
    2000 - HERVÉ GOUTORBE
    2001 - HERVÉ GOUTORBE
    2002 - HERVÉ GOUTORBE
    2003 - SAAD GUERRAOUI
    2004 - SAAD GUERRAOUI
    2005 - SAAD GUERRAOUI
    2006 - SAAD GUERRAOUI
    2007 - SAAD GUERRAOUI beat Herve Goutorbe 6-3 6-2
    2008 - SAAD GUERRAOUI beat Herve Goutorbe 6-2 6-3
    2009 - SAAD GUERRAOUI beat Herve Goutorbe 6-1 6-1
    2010 - HERVÉ GOUTORBE beat John Wilcox 6-1 6-1
    2011 - SAAD GUERRAOUI beat Herve Goutorbe 1-1 W-O* (*injury)
    2012 - TIGRAN KURDIYAN beat Phillipe Maupoil 6-1 6-2
    2013 - HERVE GOUTORBE beat Ian Guest 6-4 6-1
    2014 - TIGRAN KURDIYAN beat Herve Goutorbe 7-6 6-2
    2015 - HERVE GOUTORBE beat Greg Kemp 6-1 7-5
    2016 - HERVE GOUTORBE beat Jean Michel Jacob 6-2 6-4
    2017 - HERVE GOUTORBE beat Greg Kemp Jr
    2018 - JEAN-MICHEL JACOB beat Herve Goutorbe

    Men's Doubles Roll of honour

    1981 - David Whitehill / Paul Groom
    1982 - David Whitehill / Paul Groom
    1983 - (tournament cancelled)
    1984 - (Unfinished)
    1985 - Paul Groom / Paul Chay
    1986 - Nigel Glendinning / Gerard Bolt
    1987 - Alastair Henton / Paul Groom
    1988 - (Unfinished)
    1989 - (Unfinished)
    1990 - Jonathan Lawson / Paul Groom
    1991 - Andre Procop / Pradeep Nair
    1992 - Andre Procop / Pradeep Nair
    1993 - Dana Morin / Phillip Quinn
    1994 - Douglas Norsworthy / Simon O'Connor
    1995 - Shaun Crichton / Paul Groom
    1996 - John Zareba / Phillip Quinn
    1997 - Douglas Norsworthy / Robert Morin
    1998 - Peter Fougere / Shyam Ramkrishna
    1999 - Herve Goutorbe / John Tarbox
    2000 - Dana Morin / Ali Abedi
    2001 - Robert Morin / Shyam Ramkrishna
    2002 - Shyam Ramkrishna / Duncan Morgan
    2003 - Shyam Ramkrishna / Tunde Adefowora
    2004 - Shaun Crichton / Anton Stryzhenko
    2005 - Saad Guerraoui / Tunde Adefowora
    2006 - Saad Guerraoui / John Zareba
    2007 - Saad Guerraoui / Andrew Harris
    2008 - Saad Guerraoui / Chris Swan
    2010 - Shaun Chrichton / Dan Faries
    2011 - Andrew Goodwin / John Ison
    2012 - Francesco Cavallo / Phillipe Maupoil
    2013 - Francesco Cavallo /John Wilcox
    2014 - Jason McKenzie / Greg Kemp
    2015 - Jason McKenzie / Greg Kemp
    2016 - Jean Michel Jacob / Ian Guest beat Henry Kutessangue and Roy Michael Go
    2017 - Tosin Adenuga / Jean Michel Jacob beat Greg Kemp and Jason McKenzie
    2018 - Jean Michel Jacob / Rushabh Kapasi beat Philippe Maupoil and Francesco Cavallo

     


    Mixed Doubles Roll of honour:

    1982 - Mirek Siba / Jenny Bailey
    1983 - (No tournament)
    1984 - Paul Groom / Eileen Bolt
    1985 - Paul Groom / Eileen Bolt
    1986 - John Tarbox / Jenny Bailey
    1987 - Colin Fudge / Beryl Varley
    1988 - (unfinished)
    1989 - Dana Morin / Eileen Bolt
    1990 - Paul Groom / Eileen Bolt
    1991 - Paul Groom / Eileen Bolt
    1992 - Pradeep Nair / Eileen Bolt
    1993 - Paul Groom / Eileen Bolt
    1994 - Paul Groom / Eileen Bolt
    1995 - Paul Groom / Eileen Bolt
    1996 - Misha Dimitrijevic / Eileen Bolt
    1997 - Douglas Norsworthy / Y. Roberts
    1998 - Ali Azmath - Deba Ali
    1999 - Steve Pritchard / Carmen Francesch
    2000 - (unfinished)
    2001 - David Evans / Tania Ahmad
    2002 - John Tarbox / Rachel Doran
    2003 - 2012 (No tournament)
    2013 - Emily and Mark Howard (beat Michelle and Peter Wyatt
    2014 - Jason McKenzie and Penny Gorman
    2015 - Unfinished
    2016 - Jean Michel Jacob and Gillian Clayton (beat Jason McKenzie and Penny Gorman
    2017 - Muswere Ndemera and Maria Changwereza beat Jean-Michel Jacob and Claudia Ledwig
    2018 - Unfinished

     

    Veteran Singles Roll of honour:


    2001 - Steve Pritchard
    2002 - Misha Dimitrijevic
    2003 - Misha Dimitrijevic
    2004 - Misha Dimitrijevic
    2005 - Misha Dimitrijevic
    2006 - Misha Dimitrijevic
    2007 - Bob Morin
    2008 - Misha Dimitrijevic
    2009 - John Ison
    2010 - Bob Morin
    2011 - John Ison
    2012 - Sam Cajilog
    2013 - Sam Cajilog (beat Jon Ison 6-7 6-0 10-2)
    2014 - Sam Cajilog
    2015 - No Tournament
    2016 - Sam Cajilog beat Bob Morin
    2017 - Sam Cajilog beat Bob Morin
    2018 - Unfinished

     

    Veterans Doubles Roll of honour:


    2016 - Sam Cajilog and Juanito Catbagan beat John Zareba and Bob Morin
    2017 - Sam Cajilog and Juanito Catbagan beat Richard Rostant and Greg Kemp Sr
    2018 - Unfinished

    Ladies Singles Roll of honour:

    1999 - Tania Ahmad
    2000 - (No tournament)
    2001 - (No tournament)
    2002 - Rachel Doran
    2003 - (No tournament)
    2004 - Lesya Sakhkova
    2005 - (No tournament)
    2006 - (No tournament)
    2007 - (No tournament)
    2008 - (No tournament)
    2009 - (No tournament)
    2010 - (No tournament)
    2011 - (No tournament)
    2012 - Sheila Nakabuye
    2014 - (No tournament) 2015 -
    2016 -
    2017 - Vicky Brown beat Claudia Ledwig
    2018 - Vicky Brown beat Leo Cardow

    Juniors 9-15
    2013 - Patrick beat Stefon 5-3 5-4 (7-2)
    2014 - Kyle Masters beat Joshua Antinoro
    2015 - Joshua Antinoro beat Kyle Masters

    Juniors 7-8
    2013 - Joseph beat Mackenzie
    2015 - No Tournament

    Junior Round-Robin
    2016 - Winner Kyle Masters. Runners up: Petronella Ndemera and Katie Lulu
    2017 - Winner Kyle Masters. Runners up: Petronella Ndemera and Katie Lulu
    2018 - Unfinished

    Juniors Show Final
    2017 - Xavie Goutorbe beat Kyle Masters
    2018 - Xavie Goutorbe beat Kyle Masters

     

     

     

      Cassac LTC

    Promote Your Page Too

    Postcode for your satnav is: CR0 5RA

    (This will lead to Coombe Road which is directly opposite the entrance to Lloyd Park)

    Contact us:

    send email to:
    cassac.ltc@gmail.com

    How to find us:

    map

     

     
    Copyright© 2000-2001 CASSAC LTC.
    All rights reserved.
      CASSAC